Privacy Notice

Blackburn Leisure Limited (Club) (“we“, “our“, “us“) take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

 

What personal data we hold on you
Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.
We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our Club members and section participants [and their parents or guardians].

You provide information about yourself when you register with the Club, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil Club responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able to honour or administer your membership.

 

Why we need your personal data
We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

Purpose/ Processing Activity

Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR

Processing membership forms and payments/ subs

Performance of a contract

Organising matches

Performance of a contract

Sending out match or Club information and updates

 

Performance of a contract

Sharing data with coaches, managers or officials to run training sessions or enter events

Performance of a contract

Sharing data with leagues we are in membership of, county associations and other competition providers for entry in events

Performance of a contract

Sharing data with committee members to provide information about Club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events

The Club has a legitimate interest to maintain member and participant correspondence for Club community purposes.

Sharing data with third party service or facility providers

The Club has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Provision of some third party services is for the benefit of the Club, participants and its’ members.

Sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority

The Club has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Application for funding is a purpose that benefits the Club, participants and its members.

Publishing match and league results

Consent. We will only publish your personal data in a public domain, including images and names, if you have given your consent for us to do so. In the case of children under the age of 13, then only with written consent of parent/guardian

Sending out marketing information such as newsletters, upcoming events and information about promotions and offers from sponsors

Consent. We will only send you direct marketing if you are an existing member, participant or other associated individual and you have not previously objected to this marketing, or, you have actively provided your consent

To ensure we understand possible health risks

Consent. We will only process details on your medical history with your consent.

Who we share your personal data with
When you become a member of the Club, your personal data may be shared with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors so that we can administer memberships, provide the membership services you signed up for and send out marketing information for the benefit of the Club, participants and its’ members. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

The Club’s data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas, it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

Protection of your personal data
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data
We keep personal data for 3 years after your last membership expiry date, after which it will be deleted unless you have agreed to receive marketing correspondence from us where we will keep your personal data for marketing purposes only. This is subject to exercising your right to unsubscribe from receiving such correspondence at any time. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

Your rights regarding your personal data
As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us, we may not be able to honour or administer your membership.

Any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and we encourage you to check this privacy policy from time to time for any updates or changes.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us using any of the mechanisms on our Contact Us page of our website.

 

Privacy Policy last updated: December 2019